Hourly minimum wage - Luxembourg 2013
Effective since 01.10.2013. Gross hourly wages based on a 173-hour month.
Hourly minimum wage - unqualified
11,1042 €/hour
Applies to all workers paid by a Luxembourg employer
Qualified wage (hourly)
13,3250 €
+20% over unqualified
Age 17-18 (hourly)
8,8834 €
80% of the unqualified SSM
Age 15-17 (hourly)
8,3282 €
75% of the unqualified SSM
Index
775,17
Base 100 = January 1948
2 index tranches lifted the hourly minimum wage 4,0% in 2013, from 10,6735 € to 11,1042 €.
| Effective date | Minimum wage unqualified | Minimum wage qualified | 17 - 18 years | 15 - 17 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.2013 | 11,1042 € | 13,3250 € | 8,8834 € | 8,3282 € |
| 01.01.2013 | 10,8335 € | 13,0002 € | 8,6668 € | 8,1251 € |
Hourly wage evolution - 2013 highlighted
2011 - 2015Hourly minimum wage by category, stepping up with each index tranche.
Hourly and part-time pay, handled correctly
Salary.lu pro-rates the hourly minimum by age and qualification, copes with variable hours every month, and keeps each payslip compliant.